Advertisements

Which Country Has The Most Starbucks?

Shane Dobbing https://www.silverdoor.co.uk 3m 681 #starbucks

The views, opinions, and positions expressed by the author and those providing comments on this website are theirs alone, and do not necessarily reflect the views, opinions, or positions of Confessions of the Professions thereof. By reading the following article, you do not hold responsible Confessions of the Professions or any contributing authors for the content of this confession. Viewer Discretion is Advised.

Read This Confession To Me

Countries With The Most Starbucks Per 1,000,000 Inhabitants

Starbucks

It’s fair to say that from time to time we all don’t feel at our most productive whilst at work. There are many reasons for this, but by far the most common is the overwhelming feeling of being tired.

It is widely regarded (as you can see in this post from time.com) that an adult should aim to get between 7-9 hours on average each night.

However, we all know only too well just how hard this can be. Whether it’s working late shifts, looking after your children or simply life getting in the way, the promised land of 8 hours often seems out of reach.

Sleep Deprivation and Work

Unfortunately, a lack of sleep often means we aren’t quite at our sharpest at work. This is not just something which affects us individually but is increasingly an issue for the global economy.

In 2016 a number of reports were published outlining just how much money was being lost by businesses because of sleep deprived employees.

Two of the most eye-watering reports came out of the US and the UK. in the US it was reported by CBS News that it could be costing the economy as much as $411 billion each year!

In the UK the BBC reported that it was costing the local economy around 40 billion each year, both are certainly staggering figures.

Obviously, we all cope with a lack of sleep differently and have our own remedies to perk us up. Some like to take a nap, others enjoy sweets and sugary drinks.

A Planet of Coffee Lovers

By far the most popular though is to drink coffee. According to How Stuff Works coffee has now surpassed tea to become the world’s second most popular drink behind water.

Obviously, the popularity of a drink can’t rise to such heights without widespread distribution. Among the many massively successful coffee shops, Starbucks rules the roost with over 25,000 stores worldwide.

We all have our preferred cup of java and it’s fair to say that we don’t particularly enjoy queuing for it either.

Thanks to some new research by silverdor.co.uk you can now discover which countries have the most stores and how many people there are per store.

The study is called ‘Which Country Has The Most Starbucks Per 1,000,000 Inhabitants? and its results offer up both some surprising and slightly less surprising nations towards the top of the table.

Despite having more than half of all the stores in the world (13,311), the USA still only comes second in this list. Surprisingly, the principality of Monaco tops the table with just two stores, the catch being it only has an official population of 38,400.

Other interesting inclusions in the top ten are Aruba, the Bahamas and Kuwait!. Take a look at the study for yourself by clicking here.

This study makes for even more fascinating reading when compared to this recent article by the Telegraph.

This piece explores the countries which drink the most coffee on average. This research, from the International Coffee Organisation, also proves for surprising reading.

Top of the list of coffee drinkers per capita is Finland with 12kg per year! The top 10 is packed full of Scandinavian countries, proving coffee is best loved in the colder climates.

Norway, Iceland, Denmark and Sweden all feature near the top, while the US is placed a surprising 26th.

loading...

CountryNumber of Starbucks OutletsPopulation of CountryNumber of Starbucks Per 1,000,000 Inhabitants
Monaco238,40052.08
United States13,31132,4631,00041.00
Canada1,41536,471,80038.80
Aruba3110,10827.25
Bahamas10378,04026.45
Kuwait1064,183,65825.34
Singapore1305,607,30023.18
South Korea99351,446,20119.30
Curaçao3158,98618.87
Taiwan39423,543,34616.74
Ireland734,757,97615.34
Bahrain211,404,90014.95
United Arab Emirates1449,856,00014.61
United Kingdom90165,110,00013.84
Andorra178,01412.82
Brunei5417,20011.98
Cyprus10848,30011.79
Japan1,237126,860,0009.75
Malaysia23431,974,5007.32
Switzerland618,391,9737.27
Qatar182,576,1816.99
Puerto Rico233,411,3076.74
Chile9618,191,9005.28
New Zealand244,772,3805.03
Lebanon295,988,0004.84
Mexico579122,273,0004.74
Thailand28968,147,0004.24
Turkey32679,814,8714.08
Denmark215,748,7693.65
Luxembourg2576,2003.47
Netherlands5917,111,5003.45
Norway175,258,3173.23
Saudi Arabia10233,000,0003.09
Philippines298103,706,0002.87
Peru8931,488,7002.83
Czech Republic2810,572,4272.65
Oman124,573,0752.62
Greece2810,783,7482.60
Argentina10843,850,0002.46
Costa Rica114,890,3792.25
Trinidad and Tobago31,353,8952.22
Spain10146,812,0002.16
Austria188,773,6862.05
China27341,381,920,0001.98
France13266,984,0001.97
Germany16082,800,0001.93
Sweden1810,022,7001.80
Jordan179,842,1901.73
El Salvador116,520,6751.69
Belgium1911,353,4611.67
Hungary169,799,0001.63
Finland85,502,6401.45
Poland5338,439,0001.38
Romania2719,760,0001.37
Panama53,814,6721.31
Portugal1110,341,3301.06
Indonesian268260,581,0001.03
Australia2224,382,9000.90
Russia109146,838,9930.74
Bulgaria57,153,7840.70
Slovakia35,434,2920.55
Brazil102207,189,0000.49
Kazakhstan817,926,5000.45
Guatemala716,176,1330.43
Azerbaijan49,802,0000.41
Bolivia410,985,0590.36
Egypt3192,600,3000.33
Vietnam2592,700,0000.27
Morocco934,249,0000.26
Cambodia415,626,4440.26
Colombia1149,119,2000.22
India881,312,900,0000.07
South Africa355,908,0000.05

Source: https://www.silverdoor.co.uk/blog/which-country-has-the-most-starbucks-per-1000000-inhabitants/


(

Advertisements

15.585 seconds